Data Center Liquid Cooling Market to Exceed $3 Billion by 2026

As servers become more sophisticated and generate more heat, the data center liquid cooling industry is set to surpass $3 billion by 2026, according to a new research report by Global Market Insights. The matter of overheating becomes a major point of concern when it results it power outages and unplanned downtime. This has made efficient, reliable cooling, power, support systems extremely crucial.

Webinar: Single Pair Ethernet: One Protocol to Rule them All

Standardization of OT and IoT onto a single protocol is critical to driving widespread adoption of digital transformation. Single Pair Ethernet (SPE) is an enabling technology for many industries and applications with a special benefit to industrial control networks: providing the ability to operate a single, seamless network from cloud to edge and providing the option to power end devices over distances longer than traditional ethernet cabling. In this webinar, Mike Vermeer will discuss how SPE can impact future cabling deployments. Watch on demand.

Single Pair Ethernet Promises A Consistent Ethernet Connection From The Sensor To The Cloud

Single Pair Ethernet (SPE) promises a consistent Ethernet connection from the sensor to the cloud. When it comes to the network infrastructure for the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT), users hope it will allow them to implement a consistent communication architecture in all applications where data is present by extending the Ethernet connection down to sensor level, i.e. wherever there are no data highways but where users need compact data transmission with a long reach.

When to use OM4+ optical fiber over OM5 optical fiber

Since the TIA ratified the specification for OM5, a wideband multimode optical fiber (WB-MMF), customers that are thinking about upgrading their existing infrastructure, or building out new, are asking a question: Should they deploy OM5 fiber? OM5 is essentially an OM4 fiber that has an additional bandwidth specification at 953nm. Both OM4 and OM5 have bandwidths specified as 4,700MHz•km at 850nm, and OM5 has a bandwidth specification of 2,450MHz•km at 953nm. OM4 does not have a bandwidth specified at 953nm. OM5 was designed to be used with optical modules that employ Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM). These new SWDM modules use four wavelengths that span from 850nm through 953nm, to implement 100Gbps links.

White Paper: IoT and Edge Computing

For IoT deployments, going to the edge may be the best choice when it comes to helping businesses deploy IoT technology across their network infrastructures. Panduit’s white paper, “Edge Computing: Behind the Scenes of IoT,” explains the difference between the cloud and edge computing and three ways the edge can help IoT technology deployments. It also discusses the following key areas for consideration when deploying edge computing: real-time requirements, environmental conditions, space limitations, and security.

Maximising the value of IoT data

Through the rapid growth of Internet of Things (IoT) deployments, organisations are capturing more data than ever before. But there are still a number of questions around the use of data that need clarity. What is the value in the data? How can it be made available and used effectively to benefit all stakeholders – councils, citizens and businesses? How can it be monetised, if at all?

Tech Takes on COVID-19

What will workplaces look like as they begin to reopen from the coronavirus? Will contact tracing with smartphones locate, track and report potential carriers? Will temperature and fever detection become required to gain access to a facility or enterprise? Will prescreening and validation processes be a prerequisite to on-site visits?