Category: Connectors

Webinar: 400G/800G Data Center Network Demands

The introduction of 400 Gbits/sec and now 800 Gbits/sec has created greater efficiencies to provide low-latency network access with significantly increased bandwidth, critical for hyperscale and cloud-scale organizations. The resulting new transceiver and connector options along with fiber constructions help to deliver data where you need it, when you need it, cost-effectively. These changes have architectural and on-site implications that involve network, cable infrastructure, installation and testing. This panel presentation and discussion will address these technology trends from different perspectives across the data center ecosystem.

How copper infrastructure can lead to fiber dividends

The Broadband Forum’s TR-419: Fiber Access Extension over Existing Copper Infrastructure report shows how fiber-based access can be provided to customers by utilizing existing copper infrastructure as opposed to the installation of fiber to end-users’ premises, which may not be economically or physically viable. FTTep (Fiber to the extension point) lets service providers deploy fiber-grade services by leveraging the last meters of copper to extend the fiber network without lowering quality when compared to complete FTTH (Fiber to the home) networks.

Ethernet Alliance Single-Pair Ethernet (SPE) Executive Briefing, Part 1

Single Pair Ethernet (SPE) technology is expected to be a significant driver of Industry 4.0, bringing transmission speeds from 10Mbit/s to 1GBit/s across simplified cabling infrastructure, while saving space and weight. SPE promises to save factories time in setting up, maintaining, and operating industrial networks, while enabling power supply and better reliability of terminal devices through its Power over Data Line (PoDL) capability. Cabling Installation & Maintenance recently sat for an interview with Peter Jones, Chair, Ethernet Alliance and Distinguished Engineer, Cisco; and Bob Voss, Senior Principal Engineer, Panduit and an industrial automation industry technical expert and association member.

Rosenberger OSI adds MDC fiber connector to PreCONNECT fiber cable line

Rosenberger OSI will offer the Miniature Duplex Connector (MDC) as part of the company’s PreCONNECT fiber cabling systems which will increase the density of its fiber cable offerings. The MDC push-pull duplex connector is based on 1.25-mm all-ceramic ferrule technology. It is a Very Small Form Factor (VSFF) fiber connector that can be used as a media dependent interface (MDI) or optical interface for SFP-DD and QSFP-DD optical transceivers.

What’s an MPO connector?

Multi-fiber push on connectors (MPO) are a single connector that houses multiple fiber terminations, defined by IED=61754-7.14. The MPO’s rise in popularity is due to it’s ability to mate multiple fibers (2-72) within a single connector body, thereby significantly reducing the space needed.