Category: Connectors

Multifiber Mania: Understanding MPO Connections

MPO connectors are the most likely solution to migrate to 100, 200 and 400 Gb/s. If managers and contractors don’t use MPO or MTP® options and instead stick with LC connectivity, they’re going to end up limiting themselves to either long-reach transceiver applications for single mode, or some type of wave division multiplexing (WDM) technology. Getting started on using MPOs now will set organizations up for success, as higher speeds from 25 Gb/s to 400 Gb/s become the new norm.

Fiber Optic Connector Market To Set Astonishing Growth

The global Fiber Optic Connector Market is expected to reach USD 5.9 billion by 2025. Major factors driving growth include increasing bandwidth, rising demand for data volume and transmission speed in data centers within the telecommunication industry. Additionally, rising application of fiber optic connectors in a gamut of application areas within the medical and pharmaceutical sector

Sumitomo Electric, Senko partner on AirMT noncontact multi-fiber connector technology

Sumitomo Electric and Senko have partnered on new AirMT multi-fiber optical connectors which offer an alternative to physical contact multi-fiber optical connectivity, as found in such formats as MPO connectors. AirMT connectors eliminate the problem with  traditional MPO connectors, which require high spring force to achieve physical contact for MT-to-MT ferrules, and suffer from high sensitivity to dust contamination.

Self-cleaning, self-protecting multifiber connector

Swick Designs’ new SWK Connector is a self-cleaning and self-protecting connector that accommodates polarity change with a single flip and boasts low-loss performance. A unique characteristic is the SWK’s rotating, covered Shield Shroud that cleans the ferrule endfaces and protects them from contaminants. Swick Designs says the Shield Shroud reduces debris and contaminants up to 98.99%.

Choosing the right connectors for simplex and duplex optical fibers.

Fiber optic LC connectors are available in simplex and duplex options. A simplex optical fiber has a single strand of glass or plastic fiber, and is only capable of transmitting data in one direction. This makes it suitable for applications that only need this uni-directional capability, for example transmitting data from a sensor in an Internet of Things (IoT) system.A duplex optical fiber, on the other hand, consists of two strands of fiber, and can therefore transmit data in both directions. It may be ‘half duplex’, that can only send data in one direction at a time, or ‘full duplex’, that can handle simultaneous, bi-directional communications – for example, for an IP telephony application.

Celebrating groundbreaking achievements with Platinum Innovators Awards

During the 2019 Cabling Innovators Awards ceremony, the final set of awards presented, the Platinums, have been judged to be superb innovations, characterized by a groundbreaking approach to meeting a need, or establishing a new level of performance, efficiency, ease-of-use, and other beneficial qualities. Here the 2019 Cabling Innovators Platinum Award honorees including: AFL, Belden, Cailabs, CommScope, Dura-Line, Cable Ferret, Fluke Networks, Panduit, and the Siemon Company.

Fiber Optic Connector Market 2019

The global fiber optic connector market is expected to reach USD 5 billion at a CAGR of over 8% by the end of the forecast period to 2018-2023.The factors which are spurring the market growth of fiber optics connectors include the surging adoption of cloud applications, growing need for broad bandwidth over internet connectivity, internet of things, network virtualization, data center application, and others.

Stewart’s shielded 2.5G RJ45 connectors support IoT, PoE applications up to 100W

Stewart Connector’s new single and multiport RJ45 connectors to support 2.5G Base-T Ethernet communications. The new 2.5G connectors deliver a high speed, small form factor and PoE capable connector for use in networking equipment, IoT devices, servers, printers, and new emerging applications. The RJ45 connectors are optimally designed to address cross-talk and return loss issues that are common in 2.5G applications.