Category: Connectors

SINGLE-MODE Fiber Continues to Gain Momentum

Over the past several years, Leviton has polled network professionals about the type of fiber they would install today, and we have seen solid growth in single-mode. In the March 2020 poll of 281 network professionals, more than 60% said they would install single-mode (OS2) today over multimode types, with OM4 coming in second at 28%. This change is largely a result of decreasing cost and recent standards committee activities that continue to promote more single-mode options for higher speeds such as 200 and 400 Gb/s. As this trend continues, the market in general will find single-mode a more enticing option. Let’s take a closer look at reasons behind its rise.

Layered Fiber Demarcation Box

Amphenol Network Solutions’ Layered Fiber Demarcation box is designed for high-density fiber connectivity and splicing for indoor wall mount applications. This product can be made even more efficient with the addition of Multi-fiber Push-On (MPO) Cable Assemblies that deliver a Plug-n-Play solution for interconnecting elements in an optical network. The MPO connectors provide a quick and reliable link for multiple fibers (e.g., 12) in a single industry-standard connector.

Simplifying Data Center Network Design with Universal POLARITY Fiber Cassettes

Polarity means that a fiber optic link’s transmit signal at one end of the cable must match the corresponding receiver at the other end. While this concept might seem simple, it becomes more complex with multifiber cables and MPO connectors. Leviton’s new Universal Polarity Fiber Cassettes that help data center managers simplify things even further. The Base12 cassettes allow for the same interchangeable cassette on both ends of a Method B trunk in a fiber channel, reducing the complexity of a fiber network, ensuring consistent polarity, and streamlining network deployment.

Senko marks major advancements in SN connector, transceiver adoption

The SN connector is a new, duplex optical fiber connector using LC style 1.25mm O.D. Zirconia ferrules, designed for next generation hyperscale data center interconnect (DCI). This connector was designed to provide individual and independent duplex fiber breakout at a quad style transceiver (QSFP, QSFP-DD and OSFP) that Senko contends is not only more efficient, reliable and scalable than the MPO connector but also at a lower in cost to implement. The SFP-DD has also adopted the SN as their independent duo style interface, mainly for the wireless fronthaul applications.

New Does Not Equal Clean

Fiber Optic Connectors need to be pristine when they are connected for several reasons. First, dirty or damaged connectors are the number one cause of network outages. Second, if a dirty or damaged connector is plugged into another connector, your problem just doubled. Lastly, if test equipment, like an OTDR, or a network element, such as a receiver, is damaged it can cost hundreds or thousands of dollars to repair or replace them.

The Competition Surrounding 800 Gigabit Ethernet

The high demand for technologies for faster FO data transmission in hyperscale data centers has triggered a whole range of developments. The manufacturer consortia – called MSAs (Multi-Source Agreements) – are working at high pressure on new specifications, which focus on the roadmap from 400 to 800 Gigabit Ethernet (800G). The cloud industry is waiting for new, faster optical connectivity. It is expected that cloud companies will need usable 800G modules by 2023-2024 to be able to increase the transmission performance in their data centers.

Webinar: Preparing for 5G Deployment Success

This webinar will focus on how you can prepare for successful commissioning and deployment of 5G in the field and beyond. Whether you work at a service provider, in an enterprise or you are an individual wireless or fiber contractor, we’ll include case studies and tips to make your deployments faster, more accurate and with fewer reworks and repeat visits. Key topics include:Why thoroughly testing at every stage of 5G is the only option; Testing process from antenna to core; and analytics to help service providers plan and optimize.