Smart transceiver now supports both LonWorks and BACnet protocols

Adesto’s FT 6050 Smart Transceiver system-on-chip (SoC) now natively supports LON®, LON/IP, BACnet/IP, and BACnet MS/TP protocol stacks. This capability will help modernize and simplify automation and control networks, especially in smart buildings. Its open systems approach allows BACnet workstations and LON network manager and integrator tools to natively field-configure, provision, and monitor controllers as either LON or BACnet devices, or both.

Role of Fiber in 5G

Fiber will provide the supporting infrastructure for 5G technology with wireless connectivity across network. The 5G network uses ‘small cellular radios’ also known as ‘small cells’ that extends the coverage of mobile networks and is deployed closer to the end users’ locations. Fiber network infrastructure offers the backhaul capacity to these small cells that require 5G and will further provide the density, accessibility and flexibility to support multiple applications needed for the future.

AFL Kicks Off Webinar Series

Join AFL for Webinar Series that begins on August 1st. The first of a four-webinar series, From Theory to Troubleshooting—Fiber 101, will cover the basics of a fiber optic network, both point-to-point and FTTx. The theory of light transmission and network performance including loss, reflection and dispersion will be discussed. Basic terminology and units of measurement will be defined. Fundamentals of fiber cable design for utilities as well as commissioning, maintenance and troubleshooting concepts will be introduced.

Short-Reach Singlemode Puts Reflectance on the Radar

Insertion loss budgets have gotten tighter as we have moved from 10 to 40/100 Gig for multimode fiber applications. One would think that we can’t say the same for singlemode applications that have historically meant larger loss budgets – 6.3 dB for 100 Gig over singlemode (100GBASE-LR4) versus just 1.9 dB for 100 Gig over multimode (100GBASE-SR4). But that’s no longer the case with new short-reach singlemode applications. And it’s not just insertion loss that matters with these applications; you now need to also be concerned with reflection.

Shared infrastructure for smart cities

Most people think of 5G as a new wireless service for faster smartphones, but it is also a medium that enables a city to become smarter. In the future, cities will use new applications and the Internet of Things (IoT) to enrich the lives and safety of their residents and visitors. In fact, citizens and visitors will experience new, 5G-enabled technologies such as virtual reality (VR), augmented reality (AR), and autonomous vehicle applications by using smartphones in their daily lives. They will demand these technologies from cities as well. We’ll see an increasing expectation for integration of technology into city services and capabilities.

Four trends that benefit data centers

What are the key trends that are impacting data centers so deeply? Growth. By 2021 global internet traffic will increase up to three times. The role of hyperscale data centers pushing speed and innovation.New network architectures are required to support virtualization and unimagined transmission speeds.; and FOG Computing, which extends the cloud to the edge.

L-com’s active optical cables target high-speed data centers

L-com has launched a series of active optical cables (AOCs), designed to address high-speed data centers and enterprise networking applications. The new AOCs are hot swappable, pluggable cable assemblies that support high-speed Ethernet, InfiniBand and Fibre Channel connectivity (10Gbps-100Gbps). Although they use the same electrical interface as Direct-Attach Cables (DACs), AOCs utilize fiber-optic cable instead of copper wiring, so they are able to support distances up to 100 meters. Furthermore, DACs are limited by crosstalk since they utilize copper cabling and generally cannot support distances over 10 meters.

New and emerging cabling standards from the TIA

The Telecommunications Industry Association’s (TIA) TR-42 Telecommunications Cabling Systems Engineering Committee is perpetually developing and refining standards documents to guide the specification, design, installation and administration of cabling and related communications systems. TR-42’s most recent meeting took place June 9-13. Based on subcommittee-meeting minutes and other reports, here is a rundown of some of the current and recent activity from TR-42.