Category: Standards

Open Eye Consortium releases PAM4 53-Gbps single-mode transceiver module specification

The Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA) has released a specification for fully analog 53-Gbps per lane PAM4 transmission over single-mode fiber. The MSA members expect the specification will lead to development of 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules that are less expensive and complex than digital approaches that require DSPs.

With the Adoption of Telehealth Services, Standards-Supported Systems are Critical to Healthcare

With demand for telehealth services growing across sectors of the healthcare industry, standards support the technology that makes this new facet of care possible. Both inpatient and outpatient telehealth devices almost always require access to broadband internet with sufficient bandwidth to transmit audio and video data. Video conferencing capabilities, too, are a common thread in telehealth technology. Standards have long bolstered the proliferation of broadband internet and video conferencing.

Choose the fastest and most reliable termination process

Available in UTP and shielded, Siemon’s Z-MAX Category 6A System features the highest performance margins across all critical transmission parameters, the fastest, easiest and most reliable termination process, superior transmission consistency and customer focused usability, efficiency and ergonomics. End-to-end Z-MAX Category 6A UTP and shielded systems include Category 6A cable, outlets, modular cords, patch panels, trunking cable assemblies, work area solutions and the Z-PLUG™ field terminated plug.

TIA Issues Call for Interest on Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard For Industrial Premises

TIA’s TR-42.9  Committee has issued a call for interest for document TIA-1005-A titled Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard For Industrial Premises.This standard specifies telecommunications cabling to support industrial premises applications such as voice, data, text, video, industrial and building controls, security, fire alarm and imaging while allowing for exposure to the wide range of environmental conditions expected in industrial premises such as temperature, humidity, electrical noise, shock, vibration, corrosive gases, dust and liquids.

Standardized single-pair connector interfaces set the pace for intelligent buildings

The standards committee ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 25 Interconnection of Information Technology Equipment, selected two single-pair connector designs as standard interfaces for MICE1 and . MICE2/MICE3environments. MICE is an acronym for mechanical, ingress, climatic, and electromagnetic — one from CommScope the other from Harting. The higher the number, the more severe the environment. In practical application, an example of a MICE1 (M1I1C1E1) environment is a commercial office space.

Don’t let installation be the weak link in your ICT system

Don’t let installation be the weakest link in your ICT system. ANSI/BICSI N1 describes minimum requirements and procedures for installing the infrastructure for telecommunications and ICT systems, including cabling, cabling supports and testing. BICSI N1 also provides the tenets of a “neat and workmanlike manner”, as required by contracts and standards such as ANSI/NFPA 70, the National Electrical Code ® (NEC®).

7 Reasons to Certify

When it comes to testing a cabling installation, there are essentially three choices–verification, qualification and certification. Verification is great for troubleshooting as it will tell you if your cabling is connected correctly and can help you find breaks, connectors and splices. Qualification lets you know if your cable under test will support a specific application, making it great for small moves, adds and changes or determining if an existing cable plant can support an application. But only certification will tell you if the cable plant fully meets industry standards – it’s the only test that measures across predefined ranges and compares the results to TIA, ISO and IEEE specifications to determine if a link is compliant with a specific category or class of cable and able to support the application. Certification is also what most cable manufacturers require for a warranty.

New and emerging cabling standards from the TIA

The Telecommunications Industry Association’s (TIA) TR-42 Telecommunications Cabling Systems Engineering Committee is perpetually developing and refining standards documents to guide the specification, design, installation and administration of cabling and related communications systems. TR-42’s most recent meeting took place June 9-13. Based on subcommittee-meeting minutes and other reports, here is a rundown of some of the current and recent activity from TR-42.

TIA’s ANSI/TIA 5017 standard under consideration as an International Standard

TIA’s ANSI/TIA 5017 standard, which specifies requirements for analyzing security levels and develops an individualized security framework for telecommunications infrastructures is now officially under consideration to become an international standard. ANSI/TIA-5017 was created based on U.S. federal government requests to improve the security of commercial buildings and reduce the possibility of disruptions to telecommunications infrastructure.