Category: Cleaning

Tips for Inspecting APC Fiber Connectors

If you are a technician who is new to working with fiber, a video microscope is a great way to accustom yourself with what a clean or dirty fiber looks like. Working with angled physical contact (APC) connectors — whether duplex or MPO/MTP® — requires different camera tips than those used for physical contact (PC) connectors. The angle at the end of the APC connector changes the focal depth, and in turn requires an angled camera tip. Note that all single-mode MPO/MTP® connectors are APC. The cleaning supplies will be the same between PC and APC, only the camera tips need to change with APC inspection.

Webinar: the Road to Single-mode Fiber

This Webinar addresses the factors driving the adoption of SMF in short reach data center applications, duplex vs. MTP options, understanding insertion loss budgets, optimizing your cabling system for density,  cable and end face testing tips, and trouble shooting using an OTDR. Great information to make sure you put your SMF project on the right track.
 

Blog – Fluke Networks Singlemode Fiber is on Rise

The use of singlemode fiber is on the rise, driven by benefits such as increased distance and bandwidth, the connection to carrier networks and emerging SMF applications in development. With SMF comes more stringent testing requirements, because of the small core size, the need to test at 1310 and 1550 nm, and the proliferation of APC singlemode connectors, which require that the cleaning apparatus be aligned at the same 8-degree angle of the connector

A clean sweep for 5G | Fibre Systems

Clean fiber interconnects are essential to 5G performance. A fiber is only slightly thicker than a human hair, so the smallest speck of dust is detrimental to its signal path. Any contamination found on the core of the fiber – where the signal travels through – can cause back reflection, insertion loss and equipment damage. Causes include fingerprint oils, lint, moisture, exhaust fumes or simply dust.