Category: Data Centers

Data Center Liquid Cooling Market to Exceed $3 Billion by 2026

As servers become more sophisticated and generate more heat, the data center liquid cooling industry is set to surpass $3 billion by 2026, according to a new research report by Global Market Insights. The matter of overheating becomes a major point of concern when it results it power outages and unplanned downtime. This has made efficient, reliable cooling, power, support systems extremely crucial.

White Paper: IoT and Edge Computing

For IoT deployments, going to the edge may be the best choice when it comes to helping businesses deploy IoT technology across their network infrastructures. Panduit’s white paper, “Edge Computing: Behind the Scenes of IoT,” explains the difference between the cloud and edge computing and three ways the edge can help IoT technology deployments. It also discusses the following key areas for consideration when deploying edge computing: real-time requirements, environmental conditions, space limitations, and security.

10G Network Upgrades: 3 Reasons To Choose Copper

When it comes to high speed communication links within data centers or other business networks, demand for 10G Ethernet (10GbE) continues to grow. With plenty of options in existence, including 10G SFP+ direct attach copper cables (DAC), individual SFP+ optical transceivers and 10G copper modules, how is a network operator to choose? In this blog, we give you the top three reasons why 10G copper transceivers could provide the performance upgrade you need in a cost-effective manner.

CI&M holding online conference August 11-12

On August 11 and 12 Cabling Installation & Maintenance will host a series of 8 online seminars addressing emerging applications as well as cabling and wireless infrastructure strategies for networks. The online conference, Emerging Applications in Data Center and Enterprise Networks, will include 4 seminars each day. The seminars on Tuesday, August 11 will focus on data center networks and those on Wednesday, August 12 will focus on enterprise networks.

AI doesn’t have to be a power hog

The climate impact of artificial intelligence — both in terms of power consumption and all the electronic waste that gadgets create — is a legitimate, growing concern. Research from the University of Massachusetts Amherst suggests the process of “training” neural networks to make decisions or searching them to find answers uses five times the lifetime emissions of the average U.S. car. Not an insignificant amount. 

SINGLE-MODE Fiber Continues to Gain Momentum

Over the past several years, Leviton has polled network professionals about the type of fiber they would install today, and we have seen solid growth in single-mode. In the March 2020 poll of 281 network professionals, more than 60% said they would install single-mode (OS2) today over multimode types, with OM4 coming in second at 28%. This change is largely a result of decreasing cost and recent standards committee activities that continue to promote more single-mode options for higher speeds such as 200 and 400 Gb/s. As this trend continues, the market in general will find single-mode a more enticing option. Let’s take a closer look at reasons behind its rise.

Convective Heat Transfer Analysis of a Data Center

As power densities of racks rapidly increase due to limited space, cooling efficiency is top of mind for companies in the industry. Cooling systems are very energy intensive, using as much (or more) energy as the computers they are created for, and they are expected to run continuously with the same effectiveness. Cooling strategies can be optimized by using computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulation, which enables engineers to virtually test different data center designs, gain insights into airflow patterns, and discover “hot spots.”