Category: POL

The industry is evolving to Optical LAN!

The industry is evolving to Optical LAN. It is like a tsunami that has been traveling unseen underwater for many miles, but as it nears, it quickly rises showing its full potential. This is seen in the rising tide for single mode fiber, and OLAN, that is advancing across all the most popular initiatives of our industry, such as: Software Defined Networking, IoT/Smart Buildings, 5G, Data Centers, and modern office spaces.

Champion ONE unveils SFP+, XFP XGS-PON optical transceivers

A growing number of broadband access network operators are moving to XGS-PON as they look to upgrade their GPON FTTP networks. Champion ONE now offers XGS-PON optical transceivers for optical line terminal (OLT) and optical network unit (ONU) applications for network operators moving to 10G PON in the fiber to the premises (FTTP) networks. The optical modules conform to ITU-T G.987.2 and G.9807.2 standards.

Pre-Terminated Cabling System – Boon or Bane for Data Centers

The core advantage of pre-terminated cables is modularity. For an office with an open space concept, the pre-terminated cables allow quick reconfigurations such as additions or changes within the workspace. Additionally, you can avoid the hassle of storing the unused cable, cleaning of connector scrap and the need for tools for field installations such as crimping tool, tester. However, this takes up front planning and accurate measurements or you may end up with wastage — or worse — as no changes can be made on site.

Implementing Next-Gen PON Technologies Over Existing Fiber Infrastructure

One of the advantages of a POL network is that when new services are introduced which require dedicated/higher bandwidth and greater speeds, a smooth, targeted and cost-efficient evolution of the network can be achieved without the need for a forklift upgrade. With  POL solutions and GPON technologies evolution can happen gradually, adding the additional capabilities only where the network needs more throughput. The only changes are to the electronics at each end of the network so there is no need to swap cables or upgrade cabling.

Super-PON project seeks to push access networks further

The IEEE 802.3 working group is helping  fiber-optic communication firms reduce cost and complexity in optical distribution networks by building on the ‘Super-PON’ concept developed at Google Fiber. Super-PON envisions a FTTH architecture that supports longer distances between the central office and the customer, increasing from 20km today to 50km in up to 1,024 customers per fiber exiting a central office, compared to just 64 with today’s architectures. This enables a significant reduction of the number of central offices required to support PON services in access networks that provide connectivity to end-users in a certain area.