Category: Best Practices

Clearfield Announces New FOA Approved Training Program

Clearfield has added Fiber Optic Association-approved Certified Fiber Optic Technician training at the company’s Brooklyn Park, Minnesota, Clearfield College campus, and at remote locations around the country. The goal of this new program is to help its customers train the skilled technicians needed to fully capitalize on the rapidly growing demand for residential and business fiber services, as well as support the rollout of 5G and Fixed Wireless

Documenting Cabling Installations

The ability to manage an installed cabling system relies heavily on the extent to which that system is documented. Whether the task is troubleshooting, moves/adds/changes, or any other event that requires a technician to locate and work with cables, accurate and easy-to-understand documentation of the cabling circuits ensures efficiency and eliminates wasted time. In this webinar, experts from Brother Mobile Solutions and Fluke Networks explore best practices and modern technologies that keep cabling systems documented and easy to manage.

Webinar: the Road to Single-mode Fiber

This Webinar addresses the factors driving the adoption of SMF in short reach data center applications, duplex vs. MTP options, understanding insertion loss budgets, optimizing your cabling system for density,  cable and end face testing tips, and trouble shooting using an OTDR. Great information to make sure you put your SMF project on the right track.
 

Blog – Fluke Networks Singlemode Fiber is on Rise

The use of singlemode fiber is on the rise, driven by benefits such as increased distance and bandwidth, the connection to carrier networks and emerging SMF applications in development. With SMF comes more stringent testing requirements, because of the small core size, the need to test at 1310 and 1550 nm, and the proliferation of APC singlemode connectors, which require that the cleaning apparatus be aligned at the same 8-degree angle of the connector

A clean sweep for 5G | Fibre Systems

Clean fiber interconnects are essential to 5G performance. A fiber is only slightly thicker than a human hair, so the smallest speck of dust is detrimental to its signal path. Any contamination found on the core of the fiber – where the signal travels through – can cause back reflection, insertion loss and equipment damage. Causes include fingerprint oils, lint, moisture, exhaust fumes or simply dust.

Splicing 200µm Ribbon – Getting Started on the Right Foot

The introduction of 200µm coated fibers in the market has introduced a paradigm shift in cable and splicing technology. These smaller fibers are readily found in loose fiber cables, and compared to a standard 250µm loose fiber cables, the positives are unmet by any significant negatives from the customer’s viewpoint. The only real disadvantage is that currently most 200µm fiber applications can only be spliced one fiber at a time. The reason for single fiber splicing is, that when looking at the fiber, the difference is minute. The untouched fiber has shrunk by 50µm, and when the coating is stripped away, it is still 125µm glass.