Connectors

Multifiber Mania: Understanding MPO Connections

MPO connectors are the most likely solution to migrate to 100, 200 and 400 Gb/s. If managers and contractors don’t use MPO or MTP® options and instead stick with LC connectivity, they’re going to end up limiting themselves to either long-reach transceiver applications for single mode, or some type of wave division multiplexing (WDM) technology. Getting started on using MPOs now will set organizations up for success, as higher speeds from 25 Gb/s to 400 Gb/s become the new norm.

Sourced through Scoop.it from: www.leviton.com

Leave a Reply