Data Centers

Open Eye MSA releases 53 Gbps single-mode specification for data centers and White Paper

The Open Eye Consortium has released its 53 Gbps single-mode specification which defines the requirements for analog PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules. The MSA aims to accelerate the adoption of PAM-4 optical interconnects scaling to 50Gbps, 100Gbps, 200Gbps, and 400Gbps by expanding upon existing standards to enable optical module implementations using less complex, lower cost, lower power, and optimized analog clock and data recovery (CDR) based architectures in addition to existing digital signal processing (DSP) architectures. A whitepaper is available to view and download.

Sourced through Scoop.it from: www.cablinginstall.com

Leave a Reply