Fiber

Open Eye Consortium releases PAM4 53-Gbps single-mode transceiver module specification

The Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA) has released a specification for fully analog 53-Gbps per lane PAM4 transmission over single-mode fiber. The MSA members expect the specification will lead to development of 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules that are less expensive and complex than digital approaches that require DSPs.

Sourced through Scoop.it from: www.lightwaveonline.com

Categories: Fiber, Standards

Tagged as: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s