Data Centers

Things You Should Know About 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP –

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, one of the commonly used fiber optic transceivers, is now widely used in optical transmission systems.  This kind of SFP is similar with the other SFPs in basic working principle and size. But it is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operating on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers.

Sourced through Scoop.it from: fiber-optic-blog.com

Categories: Data Centers, Fiber

Leave a Reply