Fiber

When to use OM4+ optical fiber over OM5 optical fiber

Since the TIA ratified the specification for OM5, a wideband multimode optical fiber (WB-MMF), customers that are thinking about upgrading their existing infrastructure, or building out new, are asking a question: Should they deploy OM5 fiber? OM5 is essentially an OM4 fiber that has an additional bandwidth specification at 953nm. Both OM4 and OM5 have bandwidths specified as 4,700MHz•km at 850nm, and OM5 has a bandwidth specification of 2,450MHz•km at 953nm. OM4 does not have a bandwidth specified at 953nm. OM5 was designed to be used with optical modules that employ Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM). These new SWDM modules use four wavelengths that span from 850nm through 953nm, to implement 100Gbps links.

Sourced through Scoop.it from: panduitblog.com

Categories: Fiber, FOTC

Tagged as: , ,

Leave a Reply