Data Centers

Not Exactly in the Limelight – Yet.

Is OM5 needed? Last year the IEEE P802.3cm task force began working on a new standard for 400 Gb/s over multimode fiber that in addition to 400GBASE-SR8 over eight lanes (16 fibers total) using 24- or 16-fiber MPO connectors also includes 400GBASE-SR4.2 that operates over four two-short wavelength division multiplexed (SWDM) lanes (8 fibers total) using a standard 12-fiber MPO. Since OM5 is optimized for SWDM, this could finally push it into the limelight. However, since the new standard leverages existing two-wavelength technology that will ensure operation up to 100 meters of OM4 cabling, the question remains as to whether people will make the leap.

Sourced through Scoop.it from: www.flukenetworks.com

Categories: Data Centers, Fiber, FOTC

Tagged as:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s