Fiber

Rosenberger unveils PreCONNECT® SEDECIM cabling system: APC 8° angled polish optimizes return loss

Rosenberger has achieved excellent return loss values with APC 8° angled polish of multimode MTP®/MPO connectors. The APC 8° angled polish is used from the outset for singlemode MTP®/MPO ferrule endfaces to achieve reliable return loss. In contrast to this, only the PC 0° straight polish was previously used for multimode MTP®/MPO ferrule endfaces. Due to their PC 0° straight polish design, multimode MTP®/MPO connectors were previously particularly susceptible to performance problems caused by dirt particles, which in the past often led to unreliable return loss values.

Sourced through Scoop.it from: osi.rosenberger.com

Categories: Fiber, FOTC

Tagged as: , ,

Leave a Reply