Fiber

Understand 10G SFP+ Transceiver From the Perspective of Connecting Cable Types

Different SFP+ transceivers can provide a wide variety of connectivity options. There are several approaches for us to understand 10G SFP+ transceivers family. For example, with the compliance to different 10G Ethernet standard, we can classify transceivers as 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-ER, 10GBase-ZR etc. Or viewing from the port type, we can see the difference between the SFP+ transceiver configured with duplex LC connector or a RJ-45 connector. But there is another approach we can understand and distinguish SFP+ transceivers. And That is waht I am going to talk about: the Connecting Cable Types.

Sourced through Scoop.it from: fiber-optic-blog.com

Categories: Fiber

Tagged as: ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s