Best Practices

Blog – Fluke Networks Singlemode Fiber is on Rise

The use of singlemode fiber is on the rise, driven by benefits such as increased distance and bandwidth, the connection to carrier networks and emerging SMF applications in development. With SMF comes more stringent testing requirements, because of the small core size, the need to test at 1310 and 1550 nm, and the proliferation of APC singlemode connectors, which require that the cleaning apparatus be aligned at the same 8-degree angle of the connector

Sourced through Scoop.it from: www.synergix-int.com

Leave a Reply