Fiber

Multimode fiber provides the path to bring 400G to the Cloud

New standards for 400-Gb/s Ethernet will operate over 4- and 8-fiber-pair constructions of multimode fiber, leveraging PAM-4 signaling. The IEEE is introducing 400GBASE-SR4.2 and 400BBase-SR8 to support the short reach application space inside the data center. Both use PAM-4 signaling to provide for higher transmission speeds over MMF using VCSELs.

Read the source article at Cabling Installation & Maintenance

Categories: Fiber, FOTC, SCN

Tagged as:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s