Fiber

Evolving Standards & Procedures for Designing & Testing MPO-Based Systems

As data center designs focus on East-West traffic and move toward leaf-spine, or full-mesh, architectures, systems using Multi-fiber Push On (MPO) connectors and Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP), ports are becoming more predominate. While MPO connectivity and QSFP transceivers are not new, the ability to use them as a single port which then can break out to multiple lanes of slower speeds creates more of a challenge in the physical layer. This article will review data center architecture trends, appl­ications and transmissions standards utilizing MPO connectivity; some of the different options available when deploying MPO infrastructure; and finally, the testing of MPO connectivity.

Read the source article at Online Digital Publishing

Categories: Fiber, FOTC, SCN

Tagged as: ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s