Author Archives

Liz Goldsmith

Webinar: Find out what you missed at OFC 2020

Some people may have stayed home for this year’s OFC Conference, but optical innovation continued. This webcast will cover some of the major technologies and technical discussions originally planned for the OFC 2020 show floor. Insights from Lightwave Editorial Director Stephen Hardy and a panel of industry experts will help fill the knowledge gaps changes in travel plans may have created.

Webinar: Understanding Fiber Optic Cassettes

Understanding the role of fiber optic cassettes will become increasingly important as companies move toward 40G/100G, and managing the cable plant becomes more complicated. Fiber optic cassettes help manage the fiber connections by simplifying cable management without running new cables. In high-density network applications, cassettes ensure the efficient use of space and enable quick deployment, high reliability which eases moves, adds and changes and allows network administrators to refresh frequencies. In this webinar, we will review the types of cassettes available and how they will help the migration to 40G/100G networks.

Open Eye MSA releases 53 Gbps single-mode specification for data centers and White Paper

The Open Eye Consortium has released its 53 Gbps single-mode specification which defines the requirements for analog PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules. The MSA aims to accelerate the adoption of PAM-4 optical interconnects scaling to 50Gbps, 100Gbps, 200Gbps, and 400Gbps by expanding upon existing standards to enable optical module implementations using less complex, lower cost, lower power, and optimized analog clock and data recovery (CDR) based architectures in addition to existing digital signal processing (DSP) architectures. A whitepaper is available to view and download.

400G QSFP-DD DR4 module is powered by silicon photonics technology

Hengtong Rockley has released a 400G QSFP-DD DR4 optical module based on silicon photonics technology geared for cloud data center networks. The new 400G QSFP-DD module is the company’s first 400G silicon photonics optical module product and is intended for use in next generation cloud-scale data center networks for low-cost, low-power consumption optical connections between switches. The deployment of such 400G transceivers will enable data center networks to deliver a 4x increase in network speed compared to existing deployments using 100G.

Go!Foton launches intelligent fiber management platform

Go!Foton’s EKO platform for AI-capable intelligent management of optical networks incorporates the company’s patented PEACOC spreadable adapter technology and its newly developed on-axial ferrule engagement-sensing mechanisms designed to help wireless and wireline operators satisfy ever-increasing performance standards, while addressing the relentless challenge of fiber densification.