Author Archives

Liz Goldsmith

Webinar: Cost-Effective Options for OLAN over MMF | Tellabs

MMF has historically been used by enterprise LANs inside buildings and across campus. For renovation projects, the removal of MMF cabling, and its replacement with singlemode cable, often hurts the business case for an Optical LAN design. Furthermore, where Optical LAN was preferred for the new expansion, customers have been hesitant to operate traditional LAN and OLAN in parallel. New sm/mm optical splitters allow users to leverage their mmf installation and get the advantages of a POL.  Click Here To Register

What is Fiber Channel and how does it work ?

Fibre Channel, or FC, is a high-speed network technology (commonly running at 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, and 128 gigabit per second rates) primarily used to connect computer data storage to servers. Fibre Channel (FC) is the prevalent technology standard in the Storage Area Network (SAN) data center environment. Fibre Channel was designed as a serial interface to overcome limitations of the SCSI and HIPPI interfaces.

Why Fiber Test Tools Are Helping Contractors Win More MPO Business

The release of purpose-built MPO test solutions has become a game changer for many contractors, giving them the ability to efficiently install and test MPO networks. With tools that are purpose-built for testing MPO, technicians can streamline their test workflows to reduce test time by up to 80%. In addition to time savings, the test process is greatly simplified, as technicians are no longer forced to deal with the complexities of breakout cables and the added steps involved when referencing and testing with devices that were built for single or duplex fiber connections.

Minor MPO/MTP endface contaminants under PAM4 modulation can greatly erode 200G/400G link budgets – Cabling Install

Nearly all link failures occur at points of connection, and very rarely across unbroken network spans. At the same time, the signal modulation technology that underlies the new short-reach 200G/400G optical Ethernet standard reduces the available link budget in high-bandwidth datacom applications – making the operational need for immaculate connector endfaces all the more imperative. More than 10 million MPO/MTP connectors are in use across the world today, with more than 1 million forecasted to be fielded in 2019. An MPO connector market compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of at least 10% is expected to sustain for the next five years. Best-practice FO connector cleaning and inspection procedures will become essential to maintain the highest levels of data center performance and reliability.

Polarizing the Data Center: Spin Lasers Deliver 240 Gigabits Per Second 

Next-generation, low-power optical data transmission may rely on polarization rather than switching laser pulses on and off.  A new form of high-speed data transfer encodes laser light according to the oscillating polarization in the light beam, rather than its intensity. The polarization-based data transfer method can achieve 240 gigabits per second but generates only about 7 percent as much heat as a traditional connection running at 25 gigabits per second.

Berkeley Engineers build World’s Fastest Optical Switch Arrays

Engineers at the University of California, Berkeley have built a new photonic switch that can control the direction of light passing through optical fibers faster and more efficiently than ever. The photonic switch is built with more than 50,000 microscopic “light switches,” each of which directs one of 240 tiny beams of light to either make a right turn when the switch is on, or to pass straight through when the switch is off. The 240-by-240 array of switches is etched into a silicon wafer and covers an area only slightly larger than a postage stamp.