Category: Webinar

Webinar: the Road to Single-mode Fiber

This Webinar addresses the factors driving the adoption of SMF in short reach data center applications, duplex vs. MTP options, understanding insertion loss budgets, optimizing your cabling system for density,  cable and end face testing tips, and trouble shooting using an OTDR. Great information to make sure you put your SMF project on the right track.
 

Webinar: Designing infrastructure for industrial or manufacturing networks

Designing the physical infrastructure for a network in an industrial or manufacturing facility requires careful consideration to identify the right cable media to deploy. Many factors play a role in the selection of the optimum products for any given design. Referencing TIA-1005-A “Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard for Industrial Premises,” provides insight into environmental factors and work areas that will drive the selection of these materials, be it a fiber or copper cabling subsystem. This webinar introduces the specifications and requirements defined in this standard, as well as design and installation procedures for industrial networks. The seminar also will offer solutions that will enable a robust industrial network deployment.

Webinar: How to Transition the Data Center from 40G to 400G

This webinar explores the considerations that data center operators must make when planning the 40G-to-400G transition, from the standpoints of optical-networking capabilities and cable-management strategies. It describes how data center managers can increase asset utilization, reducing the complexity of jumper-cable deployment and eliminating stranded or unused fibers. It also details cable-management approaches that can both support high-density fiber installations and ease the process of network changes when they are necessary.