Category: Ethernet

White Paper: How the Single-Pair Ethernet Enables a Reliable IIoT Infrastructure

Single-pair Ethernet (SPE) enables legacy industrial networks and building automation systems to migrate to single Ethernet network technology that delivers power, control and information to edge devices. In this comprehensive report from Panduit, learn how SPE works; uncover network architecture design considerations; understand market forces driving the use of SPE; discover advantages ranging from supporting the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) to improved cybersecurity to lower total cost of ownership; and learn how to prepare for the emerging SPE standard.

50 Gbps Automotive Optical Ethernet demo

With the increase in Advanced Driver-Assistance Systems (ADAS), and the industry looking at autonomous vehicles on the horizon, the intelligent car needs growing bitrates to flow through its nervous system. The protocol of choice to implement the communication infrastructure in the car is Ethernet, and the 802.3 Working Group of the IEEE standardization organization is already paving the way to have multi-gigabit per second optical Ethernet in vehicles. A dedicated Study Group is already working on the future IEEE 802.3cz standard.

Ethernet Alliance ‘PoE Survey’ infographic reveals deployment insights

The Ethernet Alliance’s recent Power over Ethernet (PoE) product certification survey reveals some 78 percent of respondents experienced difficulties with PoE deployments — but that 72 percent expect noticeable improvement with products certified through the Ethernet Alliance’s PoE Certification Program. Further findings from the survey are available in a newly released infographic, available at: https://bit.ly/EA-PoEInfographic2020.

Future for multimode fiber and the opportunities it presents to the data center market

Multimode Fiber is still the front runner in modern Enterprise Data Centers as it provides a low-cost way to transport high data rates over relatively shorter or smaller distances. MMF has evolved from being optimized for multi-megabit-per-second transmission using LED light sources to being optimized for supporting multi gigabit transmission using 850m VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser), which tend to be more affordable than their single mode counterparts.

The Emergence of 400G Pluggable Coherent Optics – Your Questions Answered

Pluggable coherent optics are now being developed for 400G applications with two distinct streams emerging. One is high performance CFP2 based for 1000+km reach and multi-service applications and the other is QSFP-DD ZR (and perhaps OSFP) for DCI and metro Ethernet applications. Both streams present new challenges for test and measurement, not just to meet the demanding technical specifications but also to ensure pain-free integration and deployment in an open ecosystem.